Connecting...

W1siziisimnvbxbpbgvkx3rozw1lx2fzc2v0cy9lbndvcmxklwphcgful2pwzy9iyw5uzxitzgvmyxvsdc5qcgcixv0

Privacy Policy

en world Singapore Pte. Ltd. (the “Company”) acknowledges that it has an important duty as a business enterprise to protect the personal information provided by you to the Company.  The Company will make every effort to protect such personal information through the accurate and safe handling thereof in accordance with this Privacy Policy as well as the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and their related regulations and guidelines.


1. Collection of Personal Information

The Company may collect your name, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address, visa status, work history and other information provided in your resume etc.  Such information will be collected only to the extent necessary for the purposes of use listed in Section 3 below, and only directly from you or from third parties* with your consent or by fair and appropriate means.

For sensitive personal information such as race, beliefs, medical history, criminal record, sexual orientation and Union related activities, the Company will not collect such personal information unless it is directly collected with your consent or prescribed by laws and regulations.

*The collection from third parties include obtaining publicly available information (company information, industry information, specialised magazines, books, the Internet, etc.) and receiving information in good faith from the reputable people in the relevant industries etc.


2. Management of Personal Information

The Company has established internal information management systems and database management procedures, and takes required and appropriate safety measures to protect the collected personal information against the risk of unauthorised access as well as the risk of loss, leakage, destruction, tampering, etc., of such personal information.  The Company has also taken an appropriate action to ensure the secure traceability of access to personal information.


3. Purposes of Use of Personal Information

The Company uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • appropriate recruitment and dispatched labour/outsourcing services for job seekers and services particularly in the areas of IT, recruitment and administrative processes (collectively called “Our Services”), where the Company performs candidate registration and job matching, and provides recruitment information to job seekers and relevant information to companies seeking workers.
  • any service related to Our Services including: questionnaires on opinions and feedback to improve Our Services; notices about information of seminars, events, campaigns and Our Services; statistical processing of profiles of registrants to analyse and understand market trends; provision of appropriate responses to inquiries, complaints and consultations; work related to ensuring the secure traceability of the transfer of personal information with third parties; and other related services.
  • recruitment and employment management operations for the employees of the Company.

If any personal information is to be used outside the scope of the above purposes, then the Company shall notify you in writing or by any alternative means, and proceed such use only after obtaining your consent.

The collected personal information will not be disclosed or provided to companies seeking workers or any third party without your consent. However, the personal information may be provided without the individual’s prior consent in the following circumstances.

(1) If the disclosure is necessary for the protection of your life, body, or property and it is difficult to obtain your consent thereto;

(2) If the disclosure is especially necessary for the protection for improving public health or promoting the sound growth of children and it is difficult to obtain your consent thereto;

(3) If the disclosure is necessary for cooperating with a state body, a local government, or those who are entrusted by such organisations in performing the services prescribed by laws and regulations and obtaining your consent is likely to impede the performance of such services;

(4) If the disclosure is requested by the court, public prosecutor’s office, police, bar association, any concerned Government Authorities of Singapore, or other organisation which has an equivalent authority of such organisations;

(5) If the disclosure is permitted under applicable laws and regulations.


4. Sharing of Personal Information

The Company may share and jointly utilise the collected personal information with en Japan K.K. (the parent company in Japan) as follows:

  • For purposes of shared use: Appropriate recruitment and dispatched labour services for job seekers, recruitment and employment management operations for the employees of the Company, and other related services;
  • Items of personal information subject to shared use: Name, address, telephone number, email address, work history and other information provided in your resume;

  • Person responsible for the management of personal information: en world Singapore Pte. Ltd.;

  • Method of collecting information: As outlined in Section 1 “Collection of Personal Information”.


5. Outsourcing

The Company may outsource the handling of the collected personal information for its business such as mailing, statistical processing to analyse and understand market trends, etc., in the course of providing Our Services and running our employment management operations.  The Company will select outsourcing companies under strict conditions that guarantee that they maintain sufficient standards in protection of personal information.  All outsourcing companies will sign a confidentiality agreement before they start providing their services and the Company will supervise them appropriately to secure the safe management of personal information.


6. Cross-border Transfer of Personal Information to Group Entities

The Company may transfer the collected personal information to the following group entities in the course of providing Our Services.  For the guarantee of sufficient standards in protection of personal information maintained among the group entities, the Company has established the corporate data protection rule that is applicable to the Company itself and the group entities.

en world Recruitment (Thailand) Co., Ltd. (based in Thailand)

en world Australia Pty. Ltd. (based in Australia)

en world Singapore Pte. Ltd. (based in Singapore)

Navigos Group Vietnam Joint Stock Company (based in Vietnam)

New Era India Consultancy Pvt. Ltd. (based in India)


7. Association with SNS account

This website may allow you to sign in and associate your social network accounts (including LinkedIn) with the Company.  By associating your account/s with the Company, you give us permission to access information that you have made available in such social network account/s.  The Company will use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  Please refer to the policy of the connected destination website/s for detailed information about how they manage your information.

Reference Information:
LinkedIn Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy


8. Change, Disclosure, Correction and Deletion of Personal Information

The Company strives to keep the personal information accurate and up-to-date at all times.  With respect to changing, disclosing, correcting, adding and/or deleting any personal information entrusted to the Company, discontinuance of any personal information by the Company, or in case of any questions regarding such personal information, the principal should get in touch with the contact desk below and/or the consultant in charge.  The Company will take the necessary procedures accordingly only if it can confirm that the requester is the principal (if the Company makes any corrections or deletions, the Company will notify the principal in a reasonable and appropriate manner).

en world Singapore Pte. Ltd.    

160 Robinson Road #19-02/03 SBF Center, Singapore 068914

Tel : +65-6420-0570 

The Company will not return documents provided to it in order to receive Our Services to either the registrants or any third party under any circumstances.  The Company may remove the personal information of registrants from its files without obtaining prior consent if it determines that such information no longer needs to be kept.


9. Changes in the Privacy Policy

The Company reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy without obtaining prior consent from you when any amendment, change, addition or clarification is deemed necessary.  In such event, you will be notified by the Company of the changes through postings on its website and/or through other appropriate means.  By using Our Services after such changes have been notified by such means, you are deemed to have agreed to the changes in the Privacy Policy.


10. Cookies

Our website may use cookies (small data file that is saved a user’s device when the user visits a website) to improve the effectiveness of Our Services to you.  You may able to turn off cookies on your browser; however, switching off cookies may restrict your use of our website.

In addition, the Company may use analytics and statistical tools, including Google Analytics, to improve the effectiveness of Our Services to you.  Cookies information may be provided to such tool providers for the purpose of analytics.

For more information about cookies, please visit
https://www.microsoft.com/ja-jp/safety/terms/cookie.aspx.

For more information about Google Analytics, please visit
https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/jp.html.


11. Disclaimer

Our website may provide links to other websites which are not operated by the Company for general information purposes.  The Company will not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever arising out of your use of any linked website.

Last Updated:1 January, 2019

Edit Mode Tips

Use this content area below to have content appear in 2 columns layout. You can also leave it empty to not use column layout.




W1siziisijiwmtkvmtavmzavmdmvntevmtevmjeyl3npbmdhcg9yzv9jbg9zzxnpdguuanblzyjdlfsiccisinrodw1iiiwintawedmwmcmixv0

Closed for business as of October 2019.